Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tullyclevaun, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His sister was now the fairest girl in Connaught. He made his way back to Mannorhamilton. The day was warm. When he came to the townland of Alteen in a hollowed place he lay down to sleep. He was not long asleep when the news went around that the three Ford girls were killed by hamilton. There was great grief for the fords as there were very kind to the poor.
    There was a man called Hudia Oats who was after building a new house. He was taking in a garden and he heard of what had happened. He saw where Hamilton was asleep. He took a heavy stick and went to where he was asleep and hit him and killed him. But as night came on the dog for Mannorhamilton Hudia Oats got very much afraid of Sir Fredricks' Army. He went into his house and asked one request of God if it was his will not to fall into
    Mary Carrigan
    Pat Flynn