Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. Local Fairs.
    The Local Fairs are held in Dowra, Drumkeeran, Black Lion. Dowra Fairs is held on 3rd of every month except when that date falls on Sunday when fair is held on Monday following. There are "fair greens" in these villages where buying & selling take place often the transactions take place in streets or on roads leading to these places just as men are driving their stock along the road to the fair.
    Business is still transacted at Cross Roads and at farmers' houses.
    Toll is paid on cattle & sheep sold to John Keegan Dowra. 3d on a cow and 1d on a sheep.
    Luck money is given on animals sold. It is called luck's money or "the luck's penny. It is calculated on the value of the animal & the price if the price is big the luck's money
        1. trádáil
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith