Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in townland of Tullyclevan who had a son that never walked. One day his father was going to the forge with his laige. When his father was going to leave the house the boy said "if the Black smith looks after that Iron and that after he repairs it, it will not be done right. So when the smith finished the iron he looked at it for a while. The man said that job is not done right. The smith said "how do you know that." "Well" said the man I have a son at home and he never walked and when I was leaving he told me if the smith looks after the iron and then throws it down it is not done right "Well" said the smith, "when you are near the house run in and say "the forge is on fire so when he reached the house he ran in and said "the forge is on fire" Then
    Mary Carrigan
    Pat Flynn