Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    butter on it. Then you take butter out of the churn with a strainer and put it in a dish. Then you salt it and place it in smaller dishes.
    The coopers made these churns, and they used to have to get the American oak. It was the vest material for wearing. From the of the churn up to the middle is called the boshing. From the middle of the churn up is called the crib.
    People say it is not right to wash a can with the truck of milk on it at a well or river in case a fish or a frog might taste it, and take the butter of the milk.
    Patrick Lyons
    Sranacrannaghy, Co. Leitrim