Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Christmas morning a man named Dolan of Mullaghmore went up on the old gallery which was in Killargue chapel and began to break rotten boards during during Mass. Then he began shouting that the gallery was falling. The people ran for their lives out of it and they did not settle for a week after it
    About seventy years ago the chapel was very small and there was only the cross house. The was a gallery over each of the wings and the wings and the windows and doors were facing the side which is now the back of the resent chapel. There were no seats on the ground floors and the rails and alter were placed int he centre. The chapel which we now call the new chapel was completed about seventy years ago.
    There was once a man who went out fencing cattle on a Sunday morning named John McMorrow of Lisgorman. When he was cutting the bush a thorn of it struck him in the eye and it left him blind for life time and the people said "He couldn't miss"
    In Penal times Mass used to be said at the Holy Well in Killargue. A priest named Fr. Clark who made his escape from Donegal and travelled in disguise through Gortmone used to say Mass in caves among rocks and many other
    John O' Rourke
    An Gleann Dorcha, Co. Liatroma