Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The magpie is of a black and white colour and she builds her nest on the top of a tall tree. There she lays about eight eggs and the nest is made up of clay, moss, sticks and feathers.
    Once on a bitter winter's day in a poor house a Baby lay sleeping. His hands were clasped as if in prayer. Nobody owned Him as king except Mary and Joseph and one other little friend, a robin. A robin seeing an open door flew in to the bedside. The movement awakened the Child, who, seeing the bird stroked her gently. At that moment the bird's breast blushed red, and since that her breast is that colour.
    The Whistler is a bird which remains in fields near the lake. She has a bill about four inches long. When searching for food she makes holes in the ground. They fly to the sea before they build their nests.
    The swallows flying low are a sign of bad weather. The crane builds her nest on a river bank, and sits on the eggs for about two weeks.
    John O'Rourke, Dark Valley, Killargue
    Obtained from Mrs B Carty (aged 78), Dark Valley and Patrick McGovern, Belhavel, Killargue, aged 66 years
    John O' Rourke
    An Gleann Dorcha, Co. Liatroma