Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toothache is cured by putting a piece of tobacco under the tooth. People have the cure of Mumps if their parents have the same surname. The person who has the cure leads the patient to a three mearing water, that is, where the streams dividing three townlands meet. An asses halter is put around the patient neck and he must take three drops of water, saying, In the name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.
    A pain in the head is cured by drinking a cup of hot tea. To cure a sprained foot a person must go to a water fall and let the water pour on it.
    Holy Wells are visited on certain days to obtain relief from pain. A good cure for the chin cough is take ferret's leavings. The cure for the measels is to take nettle tea and also by taking a little drop of rum or whiskey. Nettle tea is made by boiling the nettles and straining the juice.
    A pain in ear is cured by cutting up an onion, roasting it , and then putting it in the ear
      1. cleachtas an leighis