Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals that are on our farm are cows, calves, horses, donkeys and pigs. When a person is milking a cow and if she starts moving or kicking he would say "dursh". If a cow walks away from a person and he wants her to wait for him he would say "pruggy."
    When a person is calling a calf he says "suckie, suckie." The cow-house is about one storey in height. Its walls are made of stones. On it there is a thatched roof. It is called the byre. The cows are tied to stakes. In the bye there are seven stakes.
    The cows are generally tied by the neck. A ring with a swivel is put on a stake, then a piece of hemp and sometimes a chain is put around the cows necks to tie them. The local name for a tying is a spanchel.
    Sometimes there is a horse shoe nailed on the door of the byre to bring good luck on on the stock. On our farms there are hens, ducks, turkeys, and geese. When a person is calling
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    An Mullach Mór, Co. Liatroma