Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a mason and he used to work at far off houses. One day he was working at a house in Drumoory and it was very late in the night before he could get home. It was in the Winter and the nights were very dark. On his way home he had to pass by a fort which was called Crowl's Fort. When he had passed a short distance by it he heard a great noise behind him. He looked back and saw a crowd of fairy horses driven by ladies.
    The man was scared at this sight and he crossed a ditch to let them pass. He remained there until they went by. Then he came out again and he could see froth hanging from each horse's mouth and on the road. There was another man along with him, and he heard the noise but could not see anything.
    In Belhavel lake there was a water horse, and at night he used come out and eat grass in the surrounding fields. Many people saw him. One night Tommy Bonoghue, James Scanlon and a man the name of Curnan were fishing at the lake on the shore nearest to the wood, and they saw a horse grazing on the other side.
    He heard them talking and looked up. As soon as he saw them he jumped into the lake and came swimming towards them. Seeing this the men ran to the wood and went up on trees. The
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    An Gleann Dorcha, Co. Liatroma