Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have not a very big crop of potatoes at home. It is about the three quarters of an acre. The amount varies according to the sort of potatoes that are sown. First of all stable manure is generaly spread on the ground. Then potatoe seed are dropped in threes on top of the manure, and then sods are turned on top of the seed.
    The potatoes are sown in ridges. The furrow and the ridge together are about three feet in breadth. A laidhe is generally used in setting potatoes. People generally help one another during the sowing of the potatoe crop.
    In the month of April and May the crop is moulded. Then in the month of June the crop is wed and sprayed by means of a spraying machine or sometimes by means of a "bism" which is made from a bit of heather. The second spraying shuld be done after twenty one days.
    In the end of September and in early October, the potatoe crop is dug. First a hole is made in the ground and then the potatoes are put into it. Next they are made into a heap which is thatched with rushes. Lastly sods are put on top of all and it is left here for a few months. The different qualities of potatoes are heaped for themselves in separate heaps.
    John O' Rourke
    An Gleann Dorcha, Co. Liatroma