Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forges in this district. There is a forge situated about one mile from the village of Killargue. It is a man named John McLoughlin who works there. The forge is roofed with iron. It is situated in the townland of Cornamoriff.
    He makes many iron goods such as laidhe, spades, turfspades, iron gates and many other things. The blacksmith puts shoeings on carts and on traps. He also shoes horses and donkeys.
    There is one fireplace inside the forge and one outside for to tighten the shoeings on the carts and on the traps. There are many things inside, such as, a bellows which is made from wood and leather. It is used for blowing the fire. There is also an anvil in the forge.
    In Creevelea district there is also another forge. It is a man named Carty who works there. This is used at the present time.
    I have also heard of another forge. It is situated int he townland of Bohey. It is disused at th present time but the old walls are to be seen yet. The man who worked in it was Jerry Duncan. The blacksmith were always looked upon as being very strong.
    John O' Rourke
    An Gleann Dorcha, Co. Liatroma