Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in this district. One is the townland of Mallaghduff and the other is in Killargue. The people visit the holy well in Killargue on the fifteenth of August.
    On the second of February about sixty yearsago, the people used to visit the holy well in Mullaghduff. There were there at which whisky and many other things were sold. Then the people began to drink and enjoy themselves instead of praying. They also began to fight. The priest who was living in Killargue at that time prevented them from going to it. The name of this well was Tobar Brighde.
    Thomas Cresswell who owned the wel, land in which Tobar Brighde was situated closed the well. When he arose next mornign the well was reopened, and fixed the same way as before. His successors never touched the well again.
    The well in Killarargue
    Patrick Lyons