Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heavy and his knees grew so wake with terror and fear that me poor Girridhe had grate difficulty to make his own dur at all no atall. Howsonevir he just manged to open the cabin dur and he collapsed in wan hape in the middle of the flur. Poor Manie the creatur almost lost her sinses with the scar and thought it was the divil himself was in it for the Girridhe was all mud from head to feet and beyond all recognition. After the shock was cleared off, Manie rubber her eyes to stale another peep at the monster on the flur, but to her horror didn't she disarn that it was none other but her own darlin man the Girride. "Get up out of that you drunken blagard," scramed Manie who was in a thunderin rage. The poor Girride couldn't move either hand nor fut. At last when Manie's timper cooled she took the Girride by the arm and with her assistance he struggled to the settlebed in the corner. The drops of cowld sweat rolled down his face and after he
    John O Neill
    Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim