Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

and I'll tell you. When the boy will go up on the horse he will sneeze three time...

[continued from page 560]
    ..... and I'll tell you. When the boy will go up on the horse he will sneeze three times and each time he will sneeze he will say God bless us.
    He gave her a sweet apple and a handkerchief. He told her to give him the sweet apple and when he will have eaten the apple give him the handkerchief and tell him to clean his face. When he did that she asked him how was he feeling now. Oh I am saved now God bless you Norah. You are a great hero. It was nine o'clock when they came home. The parents were there by the bedside weeping. In a few months later Norah got married to the boy. They lived very happily together afterwards.
    A man lived in Coxtown about thirty years ago named Martin Linnane, who was well able to make candles. He used to warm the lard of animals and get a few wisps of hay and put them together and stick them down in the tallow. Then he would leave it up to set, and when night would come he would light it, and it would last for three hours.
    Told by John Linnane, Coxtown, Peterswell, Loughrea, Co. Galway.
    John Kennedy