Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. During the Penal Times
    Once when the Penal times were in Ireland, two priests came up beside Limepark wood and their enemies were after them. One of them was the most important priest in Galway and the other was from Sligo. The priests met a man on their run and he brought them to a big hole and it covered with bushes. The priests stood on the side and waited until their enemies were near them. The hole was covered with bushes and the enemies did not know there was a hole in it at all and when they were passing the hole they fell in and were all killed.
    Mary Fallon lived in Coxtown during the penal times. She used to be stealing to Mass to a big hole. In the middle of Limepark wood this hole was, and one day three soldiers went after her when she was going to mass. On their run one of them got caught on a trap and he fell and broke his head against a rock, and the other two had to carry him away out of the wood and past down beside Coxtown. That woman went to mass to that same hole until the priest died
    John Linnane
    Corr na gCoileach, Co. na Gaillimhe