School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. In the village of Hollymount there was a man whose name was Kelleher.
    This man owned a large apple orchard. Year after year men from the neighbourhood came to steal some of the apple and it was always a success until one October night in the year eighteen eighty seven they came to steal the apples as usual.
    They entered the orchard and filled their bags. As they were about to leave the orchards one of the men saw a woman coming towards them and said to the others "who must this be."
    The said "someone at the same game as ourselves."
    But as she came nearer they knew she was not a natural woman because they could see that she had long crooked fingers with nails three inches long, two feet of enormous size, long crooked teeth, and one eye in her forehead from which shone a glare of light.
    Being terrified at her appearance they all ran and when they looked back they saw that she was coming close behind.
    One of them said to pelt her, so they began to belt her with
    Michael Hassett