School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. One night there were two women coming back from a wake and they had a small dog with them. On their way home they had to cross a mountain with a wood nearby and suddenly they heard a great noise and the dog barked.
    The women ran as fast as they could for they thought the fairies were after them and that they would overtake them before they reached home. As they were going in home they thought that the noise was coming nearer and they shut the door and sat by the fire as they could hear the dog barking the whole time. In the space of half an hour the dog came to the door and by this time the noise had ceased and they let in the dog who did nothing but run around the house three times and fell down and died. On the third night after that the noise was heard again and the little dog ran in the direction from which it came and was never seen again.
    One night two men were going to the fair with cattle to be sold. As they were going along the road beside a wood the cattle suddenly got frightened and ran over the wall into the wood until they went out of the mens sight. The two men went after them but the former had gone out of sight without much delay.
    They were not long in the wood when a little man dressed in green came out of a tree through a small door. He told them to come in and have something to eat and when they did they got meat and cabbage and ate enough. As they were going the little man came in with a basin of gold and
    Martin O' Donnell
    Hollymount, Co. Galway