School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    this road there was no house, a crowd of people and a light came before him. They asked him to come into a wake. You are welcome, Pat Murphy, we thought you would not come. There was a very big crowd of people there, and there was a youngster dead. He heard one say to the other Who will cry the child? Who would but Pat Murphy said another. Who will bury the child now? Who will open the grave now? Who will but Pat Murphy. Who will carry the child now? Who would but Pat Murphy. Is the journey far says Pat Murphy? Thirty two miles Pat Murphy. Put it on your shoulder Pat Murphy. Take it off your shoulder Pat Murphy. Leave it on the ground Pat Murphy. Get into the grave Pat Murphy. Take in the coffin Pat Murphy. Come up and close the grave Pat Murphy. Thanks Pat Murphy. I came home, and did not find my sheep yet.
    Once upon a time there were two men going home from off a visit. On their way home they met a barrell coming rolling towards them. One of the men thought to catch hold of it. But to his surprise it disappeared so they did not see it again.
    John Fahy, Lurgan, Gort, Co. Galway. 3-3-38
    Stories
    One day there was a man coming from the fair and as he was going along the road he got a loaf of bread lost. He put it under his coat and went along. It was not long until he ...