School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and shouts could be heard a few miles away. Hundreds of years ago it was on horse-back they used to go to the church to be married and they used to have do a race home to see who would be first.
    William Burke, Skehana, Peterswell, Loughrea
    Fever
    Seventy years ago there was a plague of fever in the village of Skehana. At that time there were about forty houses in Skehana and any house that was visited by the fever the other people of the village were afraid to go into that house so when any person died only a few people would go to the funeral. They would not go into the house but wait outside until the corpse would be put into the coffin. Then they kept far behind the coffin.
    Several strong people died of the plague and nearly every family met with a loss.
    Plunder
    About seventy years ago a man was going from Gort to Loughrea. As the road was lonely and no Garda station near the place robbers hid through the woods. One day a man was going along that road and he heard terrible shouting. He climbed up a tree and hid amongst the leafy branches. It was not long
  2. Seventy years ago there was a plague of fever in the village of Skehena. At that time there were about forty houses in Skehana and any house that was visited by the fever the other people of the village were afraid to go into that house so when any person died only a few people would go to the funeral. They would not go into the house but would wait outside until the corpse would be put into the coffin. Then they kept far behind the coffin.
    William Burke
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway