School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

A few years ago a young fellow named Jimmy Nolan, set out to walk to the fair.

Mrs. Power, Lissadoyle, Peterswell, Co. Galway.
    A few years ago a young fellow named Jimmy Nolan set out to walk to the fair. He went on very gaily until he came to a lonely bit of the road and suddenly he heard a horse coming behind him. Turning around Jimmy saw a very dark gentleman mounted on a black steed, he asked him to get on the horse but he said he would prefer to walk. The dark man touched him on the shoulder, and in a moment the latter found himself seated on the horse. They galloped like the wind until they came to a grand castle in the heart of a lonely wood. When they went in Jimmy saw crowds of the smallest people he ever saw before. They were dancing for a long time and Jimmy went dancing too. After a few hours he was exhausted and he longed to lie down and sleep. The man asked him to tell a story, but he said he had no story and to let him sleep. The stranger said if you can tell no story you are not worth your supper. So Jimmy was put out of the castle. As he was just setting himself to sleep three men carrying a coffin came by. "Jimmy Nolan you're welcome" they exclaimed; "we just wanted a fourth man to help us". They made him get under the coffin and carry it to an old churchyard. There Jimmy had to dig a grave, and when it was finished the leader cried out, "Whom shall we put in the coffin?" "Put Jimmy Nolan in it" said the other. They seized hold of him and tried to put him
    Mrs Power
    Lissadoill, Co. Galway