School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

houses. The fish were blown from the sea and dead fish could be found every-where.
    About forty years ago there was a terrible storm. It did much harm to farmers. It knocked down ricks of turf and cocks of hay. It destroyed big fields of corn that were ready to be cut. Many roofs of houses were blown away. People were killed and hurt. There was a man named John Kelly from Skehana visiting one of his friends and as he was coming near his house he was struck by a slate that was blown from a house and killed instantly.
    Mrs. Burke, Skehana, Peterswell, Loughrea.
    Trades (Making candles)
    About twenty years ago there was a woman named Maura Sexton living in a little house in Skehana. She made candles from tallow and rushes and she made an other sort of candle from tallow and cords. First she melted the tallow in a pot by the fireside. Then she had a candle-stick and she put the cord down in the middle of the candle-stick and poured the tallow down around the cord. When it would be solid she would take it out. When she was making the other sort of candles she melted the tallow. Then she dipped the rush in the tallow and when it was there a while she put it in a candle stick like a tongs. Another woman from Skehana named Mrs. Helly made them the same way.
    Mrs Burke
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway