School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The fox is a very clever little animal; he plays many tricks so as to avoid his enemy.

(continued from previous page)
    saw a lizard staring him in the face. When he had his dinner eaten went cutting hay again. In the evening when he was taking a rest a lizard leaped into his mouth. He went to several doctors but they could not cure him. One day he was talking to an old woman who had great cures. She told him to eat very salty meat then to get a dish of cold water and to leave it before his mouth. When he went home he did as he was told. And the lizard and thee young ones came out to the water. It is said that a person who licks a lizard has a cure for burns.

Years ago a man lived in Gort named Michael Power.

Years ago a man lived in Gort named Michael Power. He was a great basket maker and he could make nearly every sort of basket. First he would make a number of them and then go out to the market or out the country and sell them. From sally rods he made them. For certain kinds of basket he peeled the rods and for other he would not. The he dried the rods and when they would be dry he made them into whatever size wanted. He now lives in Loughrea and he still makes baskets.
    A man named Rock living near Peterswell is famous for making turf-baskets. He makes them from hazel rods. He
    Mrs Burke
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway