School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There is a big rock standing by itself in a field in Skehana. It is said that it is one of five jack-stones. Two giants were playing jack-stones on the Sliabh Lacghtha mountains and they started to fight about the game. One giant caught the jack-stones and threw them. One landed in a field in Skehana and it is still to be seen there. Two others landed in Grannagh and the other two fell near Kilchreest.
  2. About thirty years ago there was a big fire in Skehana. There were many houses in Skehana at that time and they were very near one another. A rick of straw took fire and the flames reached the roof of a house. The neighbours were summoned and they tried in vain to quench the flames. The flames reached another house and it took fire also. There was only one person living in the house and she was saved. Some of the furniture was saved and no lives were lost.

People usually get married at Shrove and Easter.

People usually get married at Shrove and Easter. It is considered unlucky to marry during the month of May there is an old saying "whoever gets married in the month of May will rude the day". Long ago people were