School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once a man named Larkin lived near Hollymount

(continued from previous page)
    and was returning when he saw a man standing on the road before him. He was dressed in black. He asked the boy what made him bring the cows to the graveyard so early. He said that his father told him to do so and that he had to obey him. The man told him, because he had gone against the law that he would spend a year in bed.
    The boy went home and went to bed and did not get up for a year. He was attended by priests and doctors but none could find out what was wrong with him. At the end of the year he got up and was as good as ever again.
    Mrs. Connors, Gardenblake, Peterswell, Loughrea. 23/3/'38
    There was a priest one time and he always tried to stop "Biddy Early" from curing people. One night this priest had to go to some person that was dying. One horse-back the priests used travel in these days and when he was crossing a river the horse stopped and wouldn't go any farther. So the priest sent for "Biddy Early" and she came and she brought the horse across the river for the priest.
    Once upon a time a small boy went into a house in Ballycahalan. They thought he was a neighbour's child so they gave him his supper and washed his feet. When he had ate his supper they told him to go home but he wouldn't. They put him outside the door but he was within before them again.

There was a priest one times and he always tried to stop "Biddy Early" from curing people.

There was a priest one time and he always tried to stop "Biddy Early" from curing people. One night this priest had to go to some person that was dying. On horse-back the priests used travel in these days and when he was crossing a river the horse stopped and wouldn't go any farther. So the priest sent for "biddy Early" and she came and she brought the horse across the river for the priest.
    Mrs Connors
    Gardenblake, Co. Galway