Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. A Story Mrs. Hallinan, Ballycahalan, Gort.
    One night a fox went in through the roof of a thatched cabin belonging to Martin Kearns and killed all the hens he had. When he had the damage done he tried to escape but failed. When Martin got up next morning he went out to let out the hens and he saw the fox lying on the ground. He thought he was dead so he threw him out. The fox got up and ran off as well as ever.
    If a badger got a grip of your leg he would not let go until he would hear a bone cracking. If a woman who was going on a journey met a hare on the path it would not be lucky if she didn't turn. If a person was bringing a hare into the house he should split his ear first. The milk that a ferret would leave after him is a very good cure for all sorts of colds. It is said that if a weasel spat on you you would be blood-poisoned. If you tried to kill a rat when fighting with a weasel and the rat to bite you the weasel would cure it by licking it.
    Warts: If you rubbed a black snail to your warts they would all go or if you killed a snail between two stones and left him there for eight days without looking at him the warts would be gone before the ninth day. If you buried a straw in the clay the warts would be gone before the straw was rotten.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes