Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Summer churning is done twice a week because the cows have a lot of milk and as the weather is warm the cream would get tainted if it was not churned. There are three kinds of churns. They are nearly the same make but worked in a different manner. The cream is churned in one of them by working the dash up and down in it and lest the milk would come up through the lid there is a little timber cup put around the dash.
    The cream is churned in the other churn by turning a handle while left on a chair or table and the beaters inside the milk. The most convenient one of all which is mostly in use at present is very easily worked. It is merely to twist the whole barrel around by means of a handle and as it twists the cream is churned by dashing from side to side. In some churns there is no need to raise the lid to know when it is churned. There is a glass in the lid and when the sign of butter comes on this piece of glass the cream is churned. This may be done in about a quarter of an hour.
    When cream is churned the butter milk is let out through a small hole near the bottom of the churn and if any of the butter escapes with it, it can be strained through a little sieve which