Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

Long ago the people would not marry any time of the year but at Shrove.

Thomas Moloney, Rahealy, Peterswell.
    Long ago the people would not marry any time of the year but at Shrove. At that time it is in the houses that couples were often married. It is money that was given when matches were made. When the marriage ring is being put on the bride's finger, if it falls, it is supposed to be a sign of bad luck and that the pair will not get on well together. Going out the door of the church after the marriage the bride used try to make the bride groom go out first and the bridegroom used to try to make the bride go out first because it was believed that whichever of the bride or bridegroom that would go out the door of the church first would die first.
    It is in the evening the couples were married. The wedding was held in the bride's house until that. After the marriage the bride and bridegroom went to the latter's house on horseback, the wife behind the husband on the horse. The other people used to have horses also and there used to be a race to the bridegroom's house. At the house there would be a big crowd of people with wisps of straw which they used to light when they saw the procession approaching.
    Mrs. Power, Lissadoyle, Peterswell.
    A crock of Gold
    A few miles from our house there is a place called Kilcoruraun. And it is said that there is a crock of