Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. A Fire. Mick Diviney, Ballycahalan, Gort.
    A man named Seánín Ó Conaire was living in a thatched house with no one with him only a big hound when one night as he was in bed the house took fire and himself and the hound were burned. Bones were found later and it wasn't known whether they were belonging to the dog or the man.
    A Flood
    A woman named Mrs. Kearns was coming home from Gort on a horse and cart one evening and as it was getting very late she thought it too late to go around the road so she crossed a river. There was a great flood in the river that evening and when she was just out in the middle of it the flood brought herself and the horse and cart with it. It is said that she said a little aspiration as she went along and it was it that saved her. Not long after, she clung on to a branch which was leaning out over the river and she started to baul so loudly that she was heard in Peterswell. A great crowd gathered to her and Martin McCarty was the only man who would go out for her. A rope was tied around his waist and he brought her in safely. He was later awarded a leather medal for his courage.
    Mick Diviney
    Baile Uí Chathaláin, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. A woman named Mrs. Kearns was coming home from Gort on a horse and cart one evening and as it was getting very late she thought it too late to go around the road so she crossed a river. There was a great flood in the river that evening and when she was just out in the middle of it the flood brought herself and the horse and cart with it. It is said that she said a little aspiration as she went along and that it was it that saved her. Not long after, she clung on to a branch which was leaning out over the river and she started to baul so loudly that she was heard in Peterswell. A great crowd gathered to her and Martin McCarty was the only man who would go out for her. A rope was tied around his waist and he brought her in safely. He was later awarded a leather medal for his courage.