Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Mrs. Hallinan, Ballycahalan, Gort.
    Marriages
    It was in the evening the old people used to get married long ago. They used to get married every time of the year except May and the Autumn months, or if they got married in these months the bride would die before the end of the year.
    Pisreoga: When the married couple would be leaving the house they would make a cross with straw and nail it to the rafter. It would not be lucky if they didn't tie an old slipper to the carriage in which they would be and from the day they were married until the month's visit they would not be allowed home. They used never go to Mass the first Sunday after their marriage. They would not pass by a grave-yard or cross a river on their way to get married. If who is getting married passed a bit of the wedding cake through your ring and if you slept on the ring that night you would dream of the person whom you would marry or if you counted nine stars for nine consecutive nights you would dream of the man to whom you would be married. If when drinking tea a person go two spoons in his cup he would dream that to whom he would be married and to see four magpies together is a sign that you would be invited to a wedding. It was a common custom long ago to light a straw and hold it as high as possible when the married couple were entering the house
    Mrs Hallinan
    Baile Uí Chathaláin, Co. na Gaillimhe