Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away. He asked the solicitor's advice as to take away the young lady. The solicitor told him to procure a horse, place her before him on the saddle, pass through the market square in three different towns, shouting at the top of his voice that she was taking him away. At the same time not knowing that it was his own daughter that was going to be on the horse, The man did as he was instructed took away the solicitors daughter. When the solicitor got to know of what had happened, what he said was, "I pulled the rod to beat myself.

Some time ago there lived a landlord several miles from here, who felt displeased with a number of tenants for some unknown reason. He acquainted his solicitor, whom he instructed to serve ejectment processes on them to be ready to vacate their holdings on November Day. They gathered together, held a Council, and decided to put him to death by
    Nellie Coleman
    Ballyargadaun, Co. Galway