Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big difference between the marriages now and the marriages long ago. Long ago the marriages were not for love. The bridegroom used to send a man called the Matchmaker to the bride's house to make a match and to secure a fortune for him, and nowadays that is called "money hunting" as nearly all the marriages are love matches now.
    In olden times before the marriages would be coming off the bride and groom would invite all the friends and bring their horses and side-cars. Before the marriages the party used to be at the bride's house and it used to be in the day. Then they used to go to the church and get married and return to the groom's house for a night party, where they used to have a big supper and a dance till morning.
    Nellie Coleman
    Thomas Coleman