Scoil: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people believed that fairies would turn a person into a bird or an animal. There was a fairy called "Jack the Lantern". He used to go about at night carrying a lantern in his hand.
    The fairies had many songs and they used to dance and play music also. The fairies showed themselves like men and women long ago.
    A man went astray one night and he saw a light far away. He knew that it was a fairy that had the light. He tried to turn his back on the light but he could not. Every time he would turn around the light would be before him and he did not know what to do. At last he heard a voice saying; "Take off your coat and turn it inside out". The man did this and he saw the light no more.
    Patrick Keville
    Ratesh, Co. Galway