School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    milk from the cow. Long ago there was an old woman named Nora Carney and she was milking her cow one night at twelve o'clock and she heard a ghost saying not to milk the cows at twelve o'clock any-more so the woman always milked the cows earlier than twelve o'clock from that night on. The woman lived in Cloon-Line, Kilconly, Tuam.
    There was a man long ago in Cloon-Line, Kilconly, Tuam and he owned a nice cow and the cow had a very nice calf, so everybody praised the calf and they also praised the cow as she had a lot of milk too. It is said that the people made a bad eye of the cow and the calf. So one morning the man went out to the cow-house and he found the cow and the calf dead. It is also said that the people long ago used to tie a red cloth on to the cow's tail and they used to shake Holy Water and salt on the cloth when a cow would be going to calf as there was luck in it and nothing would happen to the cow.
    Mary Naughton
    Cloonlyon, Co. Galway