School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. There us a lot of fields around the place which one called raths and lisses. There is a field in bloom-line, Kilconly, Tuam and it is called a liss. It is a very big field and its shape is square. There is also a very high wall around it and the man who owns it is called James Moran.
    There is also a hole in the center of the field and it is very useful for cattle to drink water out of in Winter. There is a story told about this field. Long ago there was an old man named John Butler living in this field and every night he used to go visiting to another name and he would not leave the visiting house until it was twelve oclock.
    One night he was coming home from his visit and he was within a few yards of liss where he had a little house and he heard noise and he hurried to see what was wrong. He went in-to his house and he found two women sitting on a chair playing music. He asked them why did they go in-to his house without leave and they said it would be his house no more.
    He got frightened at what they said and he asked them did they know him
    Mary Naughton