School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. There used to be a lot of fairs long ago. The nearest place that fairs were held long ago is in Castle-hacket, Shrule, and Headford. Fairs are also held in these places at the present time.
    The people had different rules at fairs long ago than that of the present time. The buyers used to mark the cattle long ago with a scissors. They used to give them a cut of the scissors on the back of the animal and other times they used to mark with chalk. The buyers mark them with a raddle now at the fairs and also with chalk.
    The greatest fairs held around here now are in Tuam, Clare-Morris, Ballinrobe, Kilmaine, and Headford. Buyers come from far off places such as West-Meath, Sligo, Meath, and Dublin to these fairs to buy the stock.
    Long ago when a man would buy a cow or calf from another man, he used to leave the stock at the sellers place and he would part of the money perhaps two or three shillings to the seller for the stock so that no one could buy the stock on him then. It is called "Earnest" money.
    When a person buys a cow or calve, calf or anything at all the seller gives them
        1. trade