School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Long ago the people had a lot of superstitions about May day. They believed that May day was the best day for catching the liopracaun. The liopracaún is a small man about a foot in height. He has a purse of gold and if any one could get it he would be rich for ever.
    The people also believed that if they gave away milk on May day, that the one who would get it would bring all the butter with him. Every May morning people used to travel the fields stealing the milk from the cows so that they would have plenty of butter for their own use and to sell at the markets and country shops and their neighbours used to buy it from them also.
    Joe Roche
    Cloonbar, Co. Galway