School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. About fifty years ago when there were not many doctors in Ireland the people had no cures for diseases but cures they would get from certain persons. For the whooping cough they would go to a man that would have a white horse and ask for a cure for this bad cough and whatever cure the man with the white horse would give them it would cure the whooping cough. Another cure they (hd) had was to get a plumpullán and to put him down in a small purse and to put him with your neck and as he would be dying the whooping cough would be dying away with him. Another cure they had was if there a married pair in a house named John and Julia and whatever they would leave after their dinner to eat it. It would cure them the whooping cough.
    A cure they had for a sore-head was to dring a quart of very hot water. Another cure they had was a pint of very strong tea.
    A cure they had for a sore stomach was to put pepper up your nose. Another cure they had for a sore stomach was to fast sixteen hours. If yous their foot would be sprained they would go too a river before the sun would rise and put their foot
    Paddy Burke
    Cloonbar, Co. Galway