School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. There are a number of blacksmiths in this parish but the only ones I know are Mr Sweeney, Mr Rafferty, and Mr. Burke Mr. Sweeney lives in Kilshanvey, Kilconly, Tuam. Mr Rafferty lives in Tobberoe, Kilconly, Tuam, and Mr Burke lives in Ironpool, Kilconly, Tuam. Each of these three lives beside the road.
    Mr Sweeney's people before him were blacksmiths. He is one of the third generation of Sweeneys a blacksmith. None of Mr Rafferty's people before him were blacksmiths or neither was Mr Burke's people blacksmiths. Long ago the blacksmiths would make plows and spades but they do not now. The principal work the blacksmith round here do as well as shoeing horses is making gates and fixing pots and putting tyres on cart-wheels. They also repair ploughs and swings.(?)
    In every blacksmith forge there is a stone trough and in this trough there is usually about two gallons of water kept. for cooling the irons when shaped/ People believe that there is a cure in this water for rash and boils.
    The old people had strange stories about blacksmiths. They believed that the third generations of blacksmiths were masters of witchcraft. They thought that if anything was lost
    Mary Comber
    Cloonbar, Co. Galway