School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. My native village is Cloonbar. It is in the parish of Kilconly and in the barony of Dunmore. It is a fairly large village as there are eleven houses in it now but long ago there was a larger number. Mostly all the houses that are in the village now have slated roofs but long ago some of them were thatched and more had galvanized roofs.
    The most common surname in Cloonbar now is Burke but long ago Corless was the commonest. Kavanagh was also a common name in the village. Some of them lived where my house is now but they left the place and some of them went to Cong and more of them to Headford. It was one of them who witnessed the apparition at Knock some years ago.
    Cloonbar got its name from a public house bar that was in the village long ago. It was built on a high meadow. The old people in the village now have stories about the strange things that happened there long ago. They say that there was a convent in the village long ago and that there was a lot of nuns and a Reverend Mother there. Cromwell was in the country at the time so he came one day with his army to destroy the convent. The nuns knew that they were to be put to death so the Reverend Mother asked for a
    Cloonbar, Co. Galway
    Mary Comber