School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. Long ago the people used to have a large number of pisreogs on May day. If it was said, a woman that came into the house first the people would not like it. They would say she was bringing in the bad luck.
    They would not give away anything to anybody on May day, only to a beggar man. When he would come in they would give him great welcome. They would say he was bringing in the good luck.
    The old people would not allow anybody to bring fire outside the door. Everybody would have matches on May day. The old people would not allow any fire outside the door.
    Long ago the people used to keep May day as a great feast day of the Blessed Virgin. They used to go to Confession and Communion on May day morning. The old people would not let anyone milk the cows on that day that did not milk them before.
    John Reilly
    Kilshanvy, Co. Galway