School: Tobar Ruadh

Toberroe, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lent _ Lent was a time of great penance for the people. They did far greater penances then the people do now as the black fast was that time. The three days for black fast was Ash Wednesday, Ember Saturday and Good Friday. Nobody used to put milk in their tea or butter on their bread so a lot of people fasted on bread for and water for penance.
    Ash Wednesday _ This was one of the black fast days of lent. The people spend most of their time in prayer and fasting that day. Mostly everybody would go to church that day and get the holy ashes put on their forhead.
    Good Friday _ The people did great penance on Good Friday. The old people as well as the young people would go to the church that day and perform stations on their bare knees on the sand outside the church. Nobody would eat any more than one meal except the small children and the very old people.
    Easter Sunday _ This was a day of great rejoicing. The people would have a great feast. It was a custom with the people where there was a goose and gander to kill the gander Easter Sunday and roast him. The would also eat a lot of eggs on that day as it was another old custom with the people. Everybody would try to go to mass also the old
    Mary Comber
    Cloonbar, Co. Galway