Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago during the time of the famine the canal near Ballinrobe was built. It was built at that time to give employment to the people of the district and also to keep the people from dying of starvation.
    Their wages were sixpence a day and they had to work very hard for that price. They had (do) nothing to eat but porridge and sometimes milk. Milk was very scarce that time because the cows died of starvation as well as the people.
    The government gave as much employment as to keep the people living during the time. The man that was over them was very strict and he would not allow but a half-hour for dinner. Sometimes the men got ill and the woman went out working in their places.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs Hyland