Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home it is a real old churn. It is 22inc. high 15 inches in top and 18 inches in the bottom. It is about twelve years old and it has a wooden lid for a cover. There is mark on the top of the churn and another on the lid to show in which position. A churning is made three or four times a week in summer and twice a week in the winter time. When a stranger comes in while the churning is being mad he takes hold of it as it is said he would bring the butter with him, if he did not catch hold of it. A good churn lasts about fifty years. When the churning is made the butter gathers in small balls. When the butter is made it is washed clean and made into [?]
    Mr Walsh
    Cluain Éanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo