Scoil: Cluain le Fán (uimhir rolla 12817)

Cluain Luifin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Callaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were five old schols in this district before any National Schools were built. There was a very small thatched dwelling house and it was used as a school house in olden times. The name of the teacher was John Horey, He was a very cross teacher. As he was very sick for many years his son taught the scholars and when they needed a slapping he used to take them to his Father's bedside and he used to slap them. The father and his son used he school as a dwelling house also.
    There was also another school on the Lough Mask road. This teacher's names Mr O' Malley. He used to go to a different every evening and spend the night there. He was a very cross teacher. The subjects he taught
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Philbin