School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. VI A prophecy which has not come true
    VI (1) There was once a man who lived in Mulranny. He dreamt one night that he saw the train going along the mountain. When it was going past Doughill Hole it tumbled in. That is why people say that the last train that would run past that hole would run into it.
    Tadhg Ó Feargusa
    Pádraig Ó Cearbhalláin
    Unknown
    70
    Feirmeoir
    Knockglass, Co. Mayo
  2. There was once a man who lived lived in Mulranny. One day he was out pulling heath on the side of the mountain. The people long ago to thatch their house with the long white heath that used to grow on the mountains. When he had his load filled he went to light his pipe. He was just looking about him, when he saw smoke and he could hear raise like that of a train. He looked around to see "if he he could see any person on the mountain near him. He could see nobody but he saw the smoke shifting back the mountains and he could hear the noise just like that of a train. The railway was made some years after just where the man saw the train going along the mountain.