School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. XI (4) There once was a man and he was walking along the sea-shore one night. He saw a woman sitting on a stone washing her feet. He fired a stone at her and she ran after him. He had a dog with him and he set the dog on her. The man ran home as fast as he could. In the morning the dog was lying at the door all torn and bleeding.
  2. XI (5)
    Long ago when my father's grandfather was young he was going back to a dance in Jimmy Flynn's. He went by the shore and saw a woman washing her feet in the tide. Taking her to be one who was going to the dance he spoke to her but she took no heed of him, and he took up a stone and pelted it at her. Still she took no heed of him so he went his way.
    It was all right until he was coming home In the same place he saw something like a bag of wool. When he went near it, it began began to shove him about but it didn't hurt him. It was so broad that he could not put his hands round it. He happened
      1. poetry
    Maighéad Nic Shuibhne