School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. The Fairies' Song

There was once a man who was coming

There was once a man who was coming from visiting one night and he was passing by a fort. He heard the fairies singing "Dia Luain, Dia Máirt." and he said "Dia Céadaoin. The fairy king told one fairy to go out and see who was putting length to their song. The fairy said "A man with a hump." "Tell him come in", and they took the hump off him.
    Another man with a hump was passing by the same fort another night. The fiaries were singing "Dia luain, Dia Máirt, Dia Céadaoin," He said "Diardaoin Dia h-Aoine, Dia Sathairn". The fairies brought him in and they put two humps on him.
    Seán Mac Lochlainn
    Knockbreaga, Co. Mayo