School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. Long ago there lived a man named Carolan. He was coming from visiting. He saw two men carrying a coffin and when they saw him they left it down. He went to the coffin and took the lid off and he found a girl in it. She could not speak. He brought her home and after a time married her.
    A twelve month after he was coming the same way. He heard some talk and listened and he heard one say to the other "this night twelvemonths Carolan took the girl from us" and the other said "what good is she when she cannot speak!" So the other man said "if he pulls the pin from behind her ear she will talk plenty
    Cáit Seambars
    Other names