School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. There was a Minister and his wife living in Browne's house. One day the woman put a lot of ducks into the blessed well to drink. Shortly afterwards she had a daughter with a duck's beak.
  2. There was a Minister and his wife living in Browne's house. One day the woman put a lot of ducks into the blessed well to drink. Shortly afterwards she had a daughter with a duck's beak.
  3. X (2) There once lived a minister's wife. She saw some women in the blessed well. She said they looked like ducks. That was not a right thing to say. Shortly after she had a daughter with a duck's beak.
    Eilís Nic Lachlainn
    Brighid Ní Cheallaigh
    Grandparent
    85
    Knockbreaga, Co. Mayo
  4. There once lived a minister's wife. She saw some women in the blessed well. She said they looked like ducks. That was not a right thing to say. Shortly after she had a daughter with a duck's beak.