School: Cnoc Luachra (roll number 12653)

Knockloughra, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. Long ago there lived a man named Michael Carolan. He lived in Co. Mayo. One day as he was going along by the seashore he met three men carrying a coffin. He said to them that he never saw three men carrying a coffin, he always saw the fourth man and he said he would help them with it. When he went under the coffin with them they went away and left it to himself. He took the lid off the coffin. He found a young girl in it. She was alive. He took her home to his mother. She was very pleased with her. But she did not speak to them.
    That night twelve months he went to the same place to find a fortune for her. He went to the door of the fort. He heard one of the men saying, "this night twelve months Carolan stole the woman from us." The second man said "She never spoke a word to him." "If he looked in the back of her head and took out the pin that is in her hair she would have plenty to say for him."
    Barolan was very thankful to him. "That is what I came here for." When he came home he took the pin out of her hair. She had plenty to say for him.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Áine Ní Cheallaigh